Research NZ Logo
 


Research New Zealand Privacy Policy

Participation in social and market research

As a social and market research agency we conduct research for our clients, often in the form of surveys, as well as face-to-face interviews, in the case of qualitative research. These surveys are conducted by telephone, by mail or over the internet.

Information collected in such surveys, or interviews, is personal information, and as such, only we know, or ask for, your name and contact details. This is so that we may complete our verification (quality control) processes. As soon as these processes have been completed, we remove your name and contact details from your personal survey/interview results.

Privacy legislation and our Code of Practice

Your personal information is protected by privacy legislation (Privacy Act 1993) and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. Your information is also protected under the Code of Practice of the European Society for Opinion and Market Research (ESOMAR). The ESOMAR code meets the new EU privacy laws which came into effect as of May 2018

Click here for more information

Research New Zealand observes new EU privacy laws

New EU privacy laws come into effect 25 May 2018. While the new General Data Protection Rules (GDPR) will primarily affect people residing in the EU, as a member of ESOMAR, Research New Zealand will also observe the rules. In fact, Research New Zealand already observes the intent of every rule and has done so for some time already.

The rules are designed to ensure:

  • Research projects have the minimum impact on respondents.

  • Researchers observe protocols when involving children, young people, and other vulnerable individuals in research.

  • Informed consent is obtained from respondents.

  • Privacy and data protection statements are understood by respondents.

  • Personal data is treated as strictly confidential at all times and used only for the purposes for which it was obtained.

  • There are strict protocols in place with regard to data transfer.

  • Sub-contractors act responsibly and observe Code requirements.

  • The same level of protection is afforded businesses involved in research as is provided individuals.

  • The decision to store data and information in the cloud does not compromise respondentsí anonymity or security.

Click here to view Notes on GDPR compliance by Law Down Under.

Our researchers are members of ESOMAR and must observe that body's code of practice, which is an international code of practice that is widely used around the world.

Key provisions of the Code of Practice which protect the privacy of personal information are:

  1. Our reports to clients do not identify who has or who has not participated in a survey or interview or what their responses were. While we may release the survey data to our clients, your name and other identifying details are removed so that the information is completely anonymous.

  2. In other words, your personal results are kept confidential. They are not released to clients or to third parties, unless you have expressly given your permission for this to happen.

  3. If you are or have participated in a survey or interview, you may at any time ask us to remove your responses to questions and name and contact details from our files.

  4. As noted above, your name and contact details are removed from our computer system as soon as possible, after our verification processess have been completed.

  5. When you participate in our research you may be re-contacted for quality control purposes, but you will not be contacted again and asked to participate in other surveys unless you have given your permission for us to do so. However, your name or telephone number may be selected in a new independent sampling procedure. This is outside our control.

  6. We may ask you to join our research panel. Participation in our research panel is entirely voluntary. If you agree to join, we will keep your personal information on file. However, you may at any time contact us and ask for your details to be removed.

Visiting our website

No information is being collected from you when you visit our website. No cookies or other information is transferred from our website to your computer.

Your visit to our website allows us to store your IP address and the names of the city and country from which you are accessing our website. We also store information that tells us how you found our website. The information is anonymous, because it does not include your name or e-mail address.

Complaints procedure

If at any stage you wish to make a complaint about us or a member of our staff, please contact:

The Complaints Officer
Research New Zealand
P O Box 10617
Wellington 6143
Freephone: 0800 500 168
E-mail: complaints@researchnz.com

Back to top